Information in accordance with article 13 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file (a small number of bytes) which is exchanged between a website and its browser, and which is used by the website provider to memorize the necessary info for the correct functioning of the website (so-called navigation cookies), to recognise you each time you access the website (so-called functional cookies), to create your profile in order to send ads consistent with the preferences that you expressed (so-called profiling cookies).

 

Cookies can be directly managed by the website’s owner (so-called first-party cookies), or by third parties external to the website (so-called third-party cookies).

 

COOKIES’ TYPES AND OBJECTIVES

Technical cookies:

  • Navigation Cookies: These cookies allow the website to function properly in order to deliver the required services and to manage your browsing experience
  • Functional Cookies: These cookies allow the website to recognise you each time you access the website
  • Analytic Cookies: These cookies are aimed at processing statistical analysis on your browsing habits. These are anonymous cookies and they do not collect your personal data

Your preventive consent is not required to install these cookies.

 

Third-party cookies:

  • Social Plug-In Cookies: These cookies allow you to share the contents with a large range of social networking platforms.

Adequate information and your preventive consent is required to install these cookies.

 

HOW TO GIVE CONSENT

YOUR CONSENT IS INITALLY COLLECTED BY CLICKING ON THE ITEM “GO TO WEBSITE”, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN THE SHORT POLICY APPEARING ON THE HOME PAGE. YOU CAN WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT AT ANY MOMENT BY FOLLOWING THE PROCEDURES EXPLAINED IN THE RELATIVE PARAGRAPH.

 

TYPE OF DATA CONFERRAL AND CONSEQUENCES OF A POSSIBLE REFUSAL

The installation of Technical Cookies is not subject to your preventive consent, as they are strictly necessary to carry out the transmission of communication on an electronic communication network.

 

The installation of Third-Party Cookies requires your preventive consent as detailed in the relative paragraph. Your refusal does not prevent you from browsing the website.

 

DETAILS ON THE COOKIES PRESENT ON THIS WEBSITE

 

Functional CookiesInternal Platform – (cc_cookie Session Accept)This cookie signals to the website whether to show the popup which requires the cookies consent. When the user accepts, a cookie memorizes the action and it doesn’t show the popup anymore.
Cookies for Statistical Analysis – Technical CookieGoogle Analytics (utma, utmc, utmb, utmz)Free tool aimed at processing statistical analysis on the users’ browsing habits (ex: duration of the session, how many pages were opened, which Browser was used, operating system, sex, age, gender, geographical area of connection). This cookie is anonymous and it doesn’t collect users’ personal data. It is a cookie necessary for the website and always functioning. For more info, please visit the following links:
http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

https://www.google.it/policies/privacy/partners/
The user can disable in a selective way Google Analytics’ action by installing on their own browser the opt-out component offered by Google. To disable Google Analytics’ action, please visit the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookie Social PluginSocial Media Plugin (atuvc) FacebookThese cookies allow users to share the contents with a wide range of social networking platforms (for example, they memorize the number of Likes).

Facebook policy: https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/Facebook

(configuration): Access your account. Visit the privacy section.

Cookie Social PluginSocial Media Plugin (atuvc) TwitterThese cookies allow users to share the contents with a wide range of social networking platforms (for example, they memorize the number of Likes).

Twitter policy:

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514Twitter

(configuration):https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514

Cookie Social PluginSocial Media Plugin (atuvc) GooglePlusThese cookies allow users to share the contents with a wide range of social networking platforms (for example, they memorize the number of Likes).
Google+ policy: http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologie…Google+ (configuration):http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/technologie…

 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES FROM THE MAIN BROWSERS

 

Totally or partially disabling Technical Cookies can compromise the usage of the website’s functionalities.

Disabling Third-Party Cookies does not impair in any way the websites’ browsing.

In order to disable the cookies, in addition to the aforementioned links, you can also access your browser to decide whether or not to accept the different types of cookies and to proceed to their removal.

Here are the main browsers’ links that will allow you this choice.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it
Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/it/kb/Gestione%20dei%…
Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/how-to-manage-cookies-in-internet-explorer-9
Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/it/cookies.ht…
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=it_…

PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING:

  1. To carry out IT authentications
  2. To optimise browsing for the user
  3. To monitor sessions and anonymous statistical analysis
  4. To define the users’ profile according to the preferences expressed during browsing

 

HOW IS DATA PROCESSED

Data processing is carried out with electronic equipment, according to a way of thinking strictly related to the aforementioned purposes and, in any case, in order to guarantee the confidential nature of the data.

 

SUBJECTS TO WHICH DATA CAN BE COMMUNICATED

Data can be communicated to all the subjects that carry out for the company all the activity necessary to deliver cookies as detailed in your favour. The subjects belonging to the aforementioned categories, to which data can be communicated, will use the data as “holders” in an independent manner.

 

RIGHTS REFERRED IN ART. 7 OF THE CODE AS RELATING TO THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You will have the right to obtain from the company the confirmation of whether or not your personal data exists, information on the origin, purposes and methods of data treatment, of the applied way of thinking, in the event of treatment carried out with the help of electronic equipment, as well as the subjects or the categories of subjects to which personal data can be communicated or that can become aware of them in the capacity of persons in charge; the deleting, the transformation into anonymous form or the blocking of the data treated against the law, as well as the updating, the adjustment, namely – wherever the users requires it – the incorporation of data. For any communication concerning the treatment of personal data, you will be able to contact the Head of Data Processing Denomination of the company by writing to this e-mail address: neil.LEATHERBARROW@sky.com or else by postal communication to  70B UPPER RICHMOND ROAD, London or by calling: 02088745995

 

NEIL LEATHERBARROW

 

Charlotte Leatherbarrow Foundation

 

70B UPPER RICHMOND ROAD, London